Home > Program > Division Meetings
Division Meetings
Division E Sun and Heliosphere

5 and 8 August 2022

Workshop: Heliophysics in the 21st Century

Scientific Organizing Committee: Cristina H. Mandrini (Co-chair), Toshifumi Shimizu (Co-chair), Timothy S. Bastian, Mingde Ding, Robertus Erdelyi, Ilaria Ermolli, Claire Foullon, Manolis K. Georgoulis, Sarah Gibson, Irina N. Kitiashvili, Heidi H. Korhonen, Alexander Nindos, Durgesh Tripathi



Scientific Rationale

The research covered by Division E includes the study of the Sun, its variability, activity, and dynamics, as well as its impact on the Earth and other bodies within the heliosphere. The proximity of the Sun enables detailed investigation of its structure, the dynamo operating in its interior, and the radiation and solar wind that propagate outward, in the heliosphere. Dynamical phenomena include flares, coronal mass ejections, shock fronts and their propagation, and the acceleration of particles into the interplanetary medium. In addition to the above topics, the Workshop includes a session on recent instrumentation, its status and science.



Workshop General Outline

Friday 5 August

9:45 – 10:30 e-posters and e-talks

-Laure Lefevre “Towards a Full Reconstruction of the Sunspot Number: Challenges and Impacts”
-Fulin Gürsoy “The First Large Sunspot of Solar Cycle 25: AR 2786”
-Yeon Woo Jang “A New Method for Quantitatively Classifying Solar Active Regions”
-Anna Kępa “The Time Behaviour of the C Abundance in Flare Plasmas from X-ray Spectra”
-Hidetaka Kuniyoshi “The Heating of a Solar Coronal Loop by Flux Tube Interactions and Small-scale MHD Effects inside an Individual Flux Tube"
-Cristina Mandrini “Quiet-Sun coronal loops: Models and Coronal Heating Implications”
-Patricio Rojo “Total Solar Eclipse 2021 at Union Glacier Base in Antarctica”

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1: Solar Radiation and Structure

Chair: C.H. Mandrini

10:30 (Invited) Dibyendu Nandi “Predicting the Solar Activity Cycle”

10:55 (Invited) Maria Madjarska “The Solar Atmosphere at Small Scales: Structures and Associated Dynamic Phenomena".

11:20 – 12:00 (Contributed talks – 13 min. including questions)

-Kilian Krikova “Diagnostic Potential of Hε for Small-Scale Energetic Phenomena”
-Arkadius Berlicki “Quiescent Prominence Diagnostics Based on ALMA, UV and H-alpha/MSDP Observations”
-Stanislav Gunar “Solar Lα and Mg II h&k Radiation Variability with the Solar Cycle and its Impact on the Diagnostics of Chromospheric and Coronal Structures”

13:30 – 15:00 Session 2: Solar Active Phenomena

Chair: M. Madjarska

13:30 (Invited) Peng-Fei Chen “Observational features of solar filaments and their implications”

13:55 (Invited) Tetsuya Magara “Modeling of Solar Magnetic Phenomena: Past, Present, and Future"

14:20 – 15:00 (Contributed talks – 13 min. including questions)

-Vemareddy Panditi “On the Evolution of Magnetic Helicity Flux from Solar Active Regions: Our Present Understanding”
-Tomasz Mrozek “Plasma Characteristics During Microflares from Combined STIX-STEREO Observations and Hydrodynamical Modeling”
-Bhuwan Joshi “Evolution of Magnetic Fields and Energy Release Processes during Homologous Eruptive Flares”

15:15 – 16:45 Session 3: Recent Instrumentation: Status and Science

Chair: D. Nandi

15:15 (Invited) Valentin Martinez-Pillet “Recent Ground–Based Instrumentation: Status and Science”

15:40 (Invited) Aleida Higginson “A Whirlwind Tour of the Corona-Solar Wind Connection: Status and Science”

16:05 (Solicited) Sarah Gibson “The Science of PUNCH”

16:25 (Solicited) Durgesh Tripathi "Science Objectives of Aditya-L1“


16:45 – 17:30 e-posters and e-talks

-Su-Chan Bong “CODEX Data Processing”
-Sibaek Yi “The Enigma of the Twist Number of Erupting Structures in the Sun”
-Anna Kępa “Simultaneous Determination of Abundances and DEM Dist. Based on Flare X-ray Spectra”
-Stanislav Gunar “Links between Prominence/Filament Magnetic Field and Plasma: What Can 3D WPFS Models Teach Us?
-Vitaly Kocharovsky “Coronal Arch Disruption and Dispersion Analysis of the Weibel Inst. in a Magneto-Active Plasma with an Anisotropic Dist. of Hot Electrons”
-Vitaly Kocharovsky ”On the way to a Coronal Arch Disruption: Dispersion Analysis of the Weibel Inst. in a Magneto-active Plasma with Hot Anisotropic Electrons”
-Prantika Bhowmik “Exploring the Origin of Solar Eruptive Events Using Magnetofrictional Simulations”




Monday 8 August

9:45 – 10:30 e-posters and e-talks

-Danny Summers “Relativistic Acceleration of Electrons in Solar Flares”
-Marek Stęślicki “Solar Flares Observed by STIX on board Solar Orbiter”
-Hyeonock Na “Determination of 3-D Parameters of CMEs Using a Deep Learning Method”
-Bernard Jackson “Predictions and Forecasts Using Worldwide Interplanetary Scintillation Stations (WIPSS) Network and STEREO A HI Data”
-Binod Adhikari “Investigating Solar Wind Plasma Variability during Major Geomagnetic Storms of Solar Cycle 23-24”
-Masanobu Kunitomo “Solar Neutrino Fluxes Showing the Signature of Planet Formation Processes”
-Amal Loutfi “Interhemispheric Asymmetry of the Equatorial Ionization Anomaly (EIA) on the African Sector over Three Years (2014-2016): Effects of Thermospheric Meridional Winds” (off topic)


10:30 – 12:00 Session 4: Ph.D. Prize Winners Presentations

Chair: S. Gibson

(13 min. including questions)
-Gopal Hazra "Understanding the Behaviour of the Sun’s Large Scale Magnetic Field and its Relation with the Meridional Flow“
-Souvik Bose “On the Dynamics of Spicules and Mass-Flows in the Solar Atmosphere”
-Reetika Joshi “Study of Solar Jets and Related Flares”
-Prantika Bhowmik "Data Constrained Models for Solar Activity Predictions"
-Camilla Scolini “Evolution of Interplanetary Coronal Mass Ejections and their Space Weather Impact throughout the Inner Heliosphere: A Modeling Perspective”
-Munehito Shoda "Three-Dimensional Simulation of the Fast Solar Wind: The Role of Parametric Decay Instability”
-Jenna Samra "High-Altitude Instrumentation for Infrared Observations of the Solar Corona"

13:30 – 15:00 Session 5: Solar Impact Throughout the Heliosphere

Chair: Tetsuya Magara

13:30 (Invited) Manuela Temmer “Large-scale Structures in the Heliosphere and their Space Weather impact"

13:55 (Invited) Mathew Owens “The Variation of the Global Solar Wind and Heliospheric Magnetic Field over Minutes to Millennia"

14:20 – 15:00 (Contributed talks – 13 min. including questions)

-Ilya Usoskin “Do We Understand the Physics of Extreme Solar Events?”
(cont. Session 2 topic)
-Devojyoti Kansabanik “Recent Developments in Space Weather Research with High Fidelity Low-Frequency Spectro-Polarimetric Imaging Using SKA-Low Precursor”
-Hee-Eun Kim ”Heating of Ions at the Supercritical and Subcritical Quasi-perpendicular Earth’s Bow Shocks”
LOGIN    /    SIGN-UP    /    MYPAGE