Home > Program > Division Meetings
Division Meetings
Division B Facilities, Technologies and Data Science IAU General Assembly August 5th and 8th

Steering Committee

Gabriele Giovannini (President)
Constance Elaine Walker (Commission B7 President)
Ana I. Gomez de Castro (Vice-President)
Elizabeth Marie George
Christian M. Boily (Commission B1 President)
Jan Mathijs van der Hulst
Chenzhou CUI (Commission B2 President)
Yongtian ZHU
Ashish Mahabal (Commission B3 President)
Michael G. Burton (Advisor - Past President)
Carole A. Jackson (Commission B4 President)
Anthony James Beasley (Advisor)
Paul S. Barklem (Commission B5 President)
Young-Soo KIM (Advisor)
J. Allyn Smith (Commission B6 President)
Thomas Henning (Advisor)

Draft Program

Dec 18th 2021 version

Friday 5

09.45 – 10.45
e-Posters and remote contributions. Topic: New Facilities
10.45 – 12.15
Division B Plenary - Present and Future: open discussion and Invited presentation by PhD winners (4) TbC

Session 1A: New Facilities and Growing Archives.

Chair : Chenzhou Cui & Gabriele Giovannini

13.30 - 13.50
Commission B1 (Computational Astrophysics) present and future (Christian Boily)
13.50 - 14.20
Science talks TbD
14.20 - 14.40
Chao LIU: “Chinese Space Station Telescope (CSST) and Its Archives”
14.40 - 15.00
TbD: “Imaging X-ray Polarimeter Explorer (IXPE) first results”
15.00 – 15.20
The International Virtual Observatory Alliance (IVOA) and FAIR principles (M. Allen)
15.20 – 15.40
Enabling Science with Virtual Observatory (G. Bruce Berriman)
15.40 – 16.00
T. Beasley: Satellite interference with radio interferometers – On-sky testing and new mitigation schemes
16.00 – 16.20
C. Walker: Satellite problems with optical/IR/UV observations
16.20 – 16.30
Discussion

Session 1B: History of Radio astronomy in Eastern Asia.

Chair : Leonid Gurvits

13.30 - 13.45
Business Session
13.45 - 13.50
L. Gurvits: Introduction
13.50 - 14.10
Se-Hyung Cho: Radio astronomy developments in Republic of Korea
14.10 - 14.30
M. Ishiguro: Radio astronomy in Japan: 1950s - 1980s (TBC)
14.30 - 14.45
H. Kobayashi: Developments of VLBI in Japan
14.45 - 15.00
H. Hirabayaashi: 25 years of the VSOP/HALCA launch (TBC)
15.00 - 15.15
Break
15.15 - 15.35
P. Ho: History of radio astronomy in Taiwan
15.35 - 15.55
TBD: Early radio astronomy developments in PR China
15.55 - 16.10
Z. Shen (TBC): History of VLBI in China
16.10 - 16.25
B. Peng: Early history of SKA and FAST
16.25 - 16.30
Concluding remarks
===============
16.30 – 17.30
e-Posters and remote contributions on Session 1A and 1B topics
===============

Monday 8

Dec 18th version

09.45 – 10.45
e-Posters and remote contributions on Session 2A,B and 3A,B topics

10.45 - 12.15 Session 2A: Laboratory Astrophysics commission meeting

Chair : Paul Barklem

CB5 - Laboratory Astrophysics - present and future (Paul Barklem)

Spectrosopic and Radiative Data for Molecules (TbD)

Regional Lab. Astrop. Reports:

  • - Korea (Dongsu Ryu)
  • - South America/Brazil (Beatriz Barbuy)
  • - Middle East/Egypt (Osama M.A. Shalabiea)
  • - South East Asia/Singapore (Peng Kian Tan)
  • - China (Jiayong Zhong )
  • - Japan (Naoki Watanabe)
  • - Conclusion and discussion (Paul Barklem)

10.45 -12.15 Session 2B: The Global VLBI Alliance

Chair Francisco Colomer

- Francisco Colomer: “The Global VLBI Alliance: organization, scope and scientific opportunities”

- Tiziana Venturi: “The European VLBI Network Science Vision for 2020-2030”

- Walter Brisken: “The ngVLA in the Astronomy and Astrophysics Decadal Survey (Astro2020) of the U.S. NSF”.

- TBD: “SKA science by SKA1-VLBI observations”

- TBD: East Asia VLBI Network

- contributions showcasing scientific case studies by global VLBI.

- Discussion, forward actions by GVA WG

13.30 – 15.00 Session 3A: Laboratory Astrophysics Databases: from the provider to the user: encouraging FAIRness.

Chair ML Dubernet and B. Berriman

- 10 mn: Presentation of WG results from Yr 1/plans for next 2 years (ML Dubernet)

- 8 mn: FAIR in Research Data Alliance (M.L. Dubernet)

- 3 x 8 mn: PAH community (Christiaan Boersma); Dust/Ice community (TbD); High energy astrophysics community (TbD);FAIR principles in IVOA (Berriman)

- 3 x 8 mn: Example of an astro analysis tool: MADCUBA or other (TbC); Example of an astro numerical code among: CLOUDY; Meudon PR code, PHOENIX, MPS-ATLAS, MARCS (TbC); Planetology Organization: How do people get organized with respect to access to A&M&Solids data for missions (TbD)

- 16 mn: “General Discussion and concluding remarks (further discussions around posters)” or as an alternative another “8mn talk related to CB5 or CB2 oriented talks + 8mn concluding remarks

13.30 – 15.00 Session 3B: UV photometry planning for the future.

Chair Ana I. Gomez De Castro


13.30 – 15.00

SOC: Ana I Gómez de Castro (co-chair) & Noah Brosch (co-chair), Martin A. Barstow, Daniela Bettoni, Luciana Bianchi, John Hutchings, Jeff Linsky, Jayant Murthy, Mikhail Sachkov, Paul Scowen, David Valls-Gabaud.


13:30

Introductory talk describing the system for UV synthetic photometry. Gómez de Castro & Brosch 4 short (15 min) talks on the details of the implementation by on-going or coming missions


14:45

General Discussion – Summary and List of Actions

LOGIN    /    SIGN-UP    /    MYPAGE